CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Mr. Thomas Gabriel
Thomas Gabriel, CHB
5022 Holly Avenue
Pasadena, TX 77503

RE: The tariff classification of a handheld breathalyzer testing device from Norway

Dear Mr. Gabriel:

In your letter dated March 31, 2014, on behalf of your client Marine Trans USA LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a battery operated handheld breathalyzer testing device. The device is identified as the “ALCOMATE AL-6000”. This device measurers the alcohol content of the donor’s exhaling breath and performs computations from the information received by the internal alcohol sensor and compares this information to an internal memory database. Once computed, the donor’s blood alcohol content is then displayed upon the built in LED digit display on the side of the device.

The applicable subheading for the handheld breathalyzer testing device will be 9027.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "electrical" gas or smoke analysis apparatus. The duty rate will be 1.7%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division